Progress

Friday, September 7, 2012

Possible Hobby??

I tried rock climbing yesterday and it was fan-freaking-tastic!  Why did it take me so long to try this?!?!  So...I was a little nervous going..all these old fat girl insecurities were tugging at me..."What if the harness doesn't fit?", "I'm not sure I like the idea of everyone looking at me from below," etc.  But I got over it, I went and loved it!  I can make it to the top on the easy walls without too much of a problem.  Once we moved past those, however, well...that's a different story.  Made it about halfway up a slightly more difficult wall and about 6 feet on an even more difficult one.  LOL.  But it was a lot of fun...a great workout for your arms, your legs and your core.  I learned that I'm really terrible at learning to tie knots but that I caught on to being a belayer (the one who stays on the ground holding the rope so you don't fall) after an initially rocky start.  I can't wait to go again.  The only thing that kind of sucks is that there has to be at least 2 people when we go because there are no belayers just standing around there.  Hmmm...must find someone who's addicted to rock climbing.  Anyway, I can see why people like this so much and then eventually venture outside with it.  I'm pretty sure I'll never be secure enough to ever try this outside (that's REAL falling) but I could do this inside gig all day long.  :)

A little side note here:  I don't say this to discourage ANYONE from going but I wanted to relay my thoughts on when we got there.  Am I the only one who scans a room to see how many fat people there are?  I don't know if that makes me especially weird or what but I find that I do that everywhere I go.  Anyhoo, there was not ONE fat person at the rock gym.  Unlike a regular ol' workout gym where you have people of all shapes, ages and sizes, this rock gym wasn't like that.  There were older people there who put me to shame how they scurried up the walls, but I did not see ONE obese person there.  There were a few who had my kind of build...a little overweight but probably not fat (No, I can't call myself "skinny" or even "normal" yet) and 70 lbs ago, I would've been intimidated as all get out and probably wouldn't have enjoyed it as much.  This time, the second I walked through the door, all my fat girl insecurities went away and I didn't even get anxious when they pulled out the harnesses.  It fit just fine and actually had to tighten up the waist and legs quite a bit.  Anyway..I took this whole experience to be a giant NSV for me that I went somewhere surrounded by people in pretty good shape and didn't feel like I didn't belong (at least not because of my size...obviously new to the whole rock climbing thing, everyone could tell I was a newbie. LOL).

I think this weekend will be a quiet one...not too much going on.  We may go to a friend's house and just hang out on Saturday (we may not...nothing set it stone).  I've got the September AZ Bandster Lunch on Sunday...I was going to skip it this month but alas...they put it less than a mile from my house!  AND I get to meet Lori (Adorkable) and JennxAZ threatened to cry if I didn't...so what can I say?  I just have to go.

I have a fill scheduled for Monday.  I can't wait!  I'm not excited about seeing the doc and having to talk about my lack of progress but I will take my medicine and hopefully he'll fill me up and we can jump start the weight loss machine again.

Checking in for yesterday:
List of NO's:
No fast food. Check
No carbonation. Check
No Starbucks.  Check
No pasta, rice or bread. Check
No chocolate, candy or sweets.  Check
No juice, milk or sugary drinks.  Check

List of WILL's:
I will work out at least 4 times this week.  2/4 
I will limit the amount of processed foods I eat.  Sorta Check - I had half of a Powerade Zero after the rock gym because I was crazy thirsty
I will go to sleep at a decent hour.  Check
I will be kind to myself.  Check
I WILL stay on plan.  Check!

All good stuff there.  My goal for the weekend is to stay as unprocessed as possible...still no rice, bread or pasta.  No juice or sugary drinks.  I want to get at least one more workout in this week.  If I do, that's 4 weeks in a row of hitting 3x/week.  That'd be good.

Today is MRI and treatment day for my brother-in-law.  Lots of prayers please for a stable MRI.

So that's about all I've got today.  Hope y'all have a fantastic weekend!  And in honor of the beginning of the football season, I give you a Friday Funny:

8 comments:

Run, Chelle, Run! said...

Many prayers headed your way!

Yup, I immediately size up a room/situation with "how many people here are bigger/smaller than me?" It's something I do completely unconsciously at this point in my life, and I kind of wish I'd stop!

My new game is "am I smaller than that person who looks 'normal' to me????" Oh head games!

jennxaz said...

I will put your bro in my prayers! LOVE THAT YOU tried rock climbing and even better that you really liked it...I am scared to death to try it. Johnny loves it, have you brought the girls? Whoa a fill....that should be great for you!

Lighter + Happier said...

What a great accomplishment for you! Congrats on the rock climbing. I don't think that's something that is for me even when I do lighten up my load some more. I'm not surprised to hear there weren't larger people there though.

thoughts for your brother-in-law

Elizabeth said...

Prayers headed his way!!! Keep us posted!

I always scan the room for fat people... It is horrible. I scan and assess my comfort level LOL

♫ Drazil ♪ said...

How cool is that? I love that you found a possible new hobby!

adorkbl said...

So freaking awesome. How badass is that? Rock climbing... no way would I try that. I would NOT be able to do it. My upper body is weak weak. But I will start working on my upper body. And one day... I will call you... and I will be your person that stands on a rope... and maybe... just maybe... I will try climbing too. ;)

And I am way excited that you decided to come Sunday. Awesome!

Robyn's Nest said...

Sending prayers.
How great you could rock climb. I tried it in the spring and my arms were just not strong enough to pull me up.... impressive!

Ronnie said...

You know how damn proud of you I am, but lemme just reiterate! REALLY proud! :)

I so wish I was in AZ so I could climb with you!

Oh, and what's this I hear from Jenn that y'all were talking about me on Sunday? ;)