Progress

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Yep. I Joined The Gym

And it wasn't cheap.  Ugh.  It wasn't way out of the ballpark I was expecting to spend but it was higher than I was hoping for.  With all these trips and birthdays, I honestly couldn't afford it on my own.  So my dear sweet Hubby bought me my gym membership (for the whole year) as a birthday present.  So we did it.  I'm signed up and ready to go.  Honestly, I'm really excited to get started again.  I've got a workout plan pretty much figured out.  The Warrior Dash is 3.31 miles plus obstacles.  So I'm starting off with cardio.  I'm setting the treadmill to the 5k setting with changes in incline.  After I've done my three miles, it's off to weight training.  I'm looking to spend a half hour working on my upper body strength...core, back, chest, arms...  It seems the Dash will have me climbing up and over things quite a bit and I am seriously lacking in the upper body department.

For accountability, I'll be posting my 5k training times here and any extra exercises that make their way into this routine (Zumba, step, circuit, etc.).

Just a quick post today.  Hope y'all are having a great Tuesday!

9 comments:

jennxaz said...

woot woot!!!! Congrats!

♫ Drazil ♪ said...

OMGeeeee - you are gonna ROCK this. I'm so stoked for you. Wish I lived closer - you could motivate me to go with you!

Chris said...

Good for you - sounds like you have a good plan, now go for it!!

Brandy said...

CONGRATULATIONS!!!! Warrior Dash sounds fun! Good Luck!

tz said...

cute cartoon and yay for you...nice gift from hubby too...

Kristin50 said...

You will be leaping over tall buildings in not time!!!

Hugs

Morgan said...

I am so proud of you! I think it is a good thing that it cost a little more than you thought it might, putting that financial commitment in there will just be extra motivation to use the membership.

Jen said...

I wish you lived closer and we could go to the same gym... that would surely be motivating for me!!! Way to go on biting the bullet and doing it! Can't wait to hear all about your adventures at the gym!!

BandedIceGirl said...

wow good for you, that Warrior Dash sounds like fun.